Posts Tagged ‘Congress’
[…] This proposed act, (HR 3166 and SB 1698), seeks to amend the Immigration and Nationality Act, (8 USC 1481), to add the following text “To add engaging in or supporting hostilities against the United States to the list of acts for which United States nationals would lose their nationality.”

To many, this language seems benign. First of all, the use of the word “national” seems to give the impression that the proposed punishment would only apply to American citizens who were “nationalized,” i.e. not citizens by birth. However, when we examine the language of 8 USC 1481, we find the law defines a ‘national’ as “A person who is a national of the United States whether BY BIRTH or naturalization.”

TELL CONGRESS: WE WILL NOT TRADE OUR LIBERTY FOR YOUR TYRANNY! – SELECT HERE

Now for the term “hostilities.”